FPS logo
 
Home
Accent
Business
Church
Classifieds
Sports
School
Deaths
Opinion
News
Upcoming Events
Contact
Archive
Legal Notices
Accent
Prize winning horticulture entries

FPS staff report

Prize winning  vegetablesFresh vegetables, canned goods and baked goods filled tables in the Horticulture Hall at the Carroll County Fair. Photographs, sketches, and sewing items were on display in the Carrollton Senior Friendship Center.
The winners included:

FORAGE
HAY
Alfalfa (first cutting): Wayne Ferguson, second; Joe Kiko, Carrollton, third.
Alfalfa (second cutting): Carol McIntire, Carrollton, first; Kiko, second.
Mixed Hay: Ethan Booth, first; Kiko, second; Wendy Davis, Carrollton, third.

GRAINS
Wheat: Kiko, first.
Oats: Kiko, first.

POTATOES
Yukon Gold: Bill Kincaid, first.
Pontiac: Kincaid, first.

MISCELLANEOUS
Wax Beans: Cassandra Nicholas, first; Jennifer Peterson, second.
Green Beans: Peterson, first.
Beets: Nicholas, second.
Cabbage: Davis, first.
Cucumbers (slicing): Peterson, first; Dean Petersen, second; Davis, third.
Burpless Cucumbers: Karen Moore, first; Kincaid, second.
Cucumbers (pickling): Sonja Leggett, Bowerston, first.
Yellow Sweet Peppers: Leggett, first; Leanna Weir, second.
Peas - Hulls: Moore, first.
Peas - Pods: Petersen, first; Peterson, second.
Hot Peppers: Clarence Leyda, first; Leggett, second; Weir, third.
Red Radishes: Kincaid, first.
4 Stalks of Rhubarb: Ann Lloyd, Carrollton, first; Leggett, second.
Zucchini (over 10 inches): Nicholas, first; Moore, second; Leggett, third.
Zucchini (under 10 inches): Petersen, first; Leggett, second; Davis, third.
Zucchini (striped): Orenda Haas, second.
Largest Zucchini: Moore, first.
Apples: Moore, second.

ONIONS
Any Red, Large: Moore, second.
Any Yellow: Moore, first; Leggett, second.
Any White: Moore, first; Leggett, second.

TOMATOES
Any Hybrid: Davis, first; Peterson, second.
Any Standard Variety: Kincaid, first; Leggett, second.
Cherry Tomatoes: Leggett, first.
Cluster: Nicholas, first.

HONEY
Extracted Honey (white or light): Cooper Becknell, first.
Fancy Molded Beeswax: Ann Myers, first.
Lip Balm: Myers, first.
Hand Cream: Myers, first.
Gift Basket: Myers, first.
Peach Jam: Myers, first.
Strawberry Jam: Myers, first.
Any Other Jams: Myers, first.
Apple Jelly: Myers, first.
Grape Jelly: Myers, first.
Any Other Jelly: Myers, first.
Quick Bread: Myers, first.
Yeast Bread: Myers, first.
Any Cake: Myers, first.
Cookies: Myers, first.
Candy (any variety): Myers; first.
Extracting Frame: Becknell, first.
Beeswax: Myers, first.

BAKED GOODS
CAKES
Cupcakes - Moore, first.
Fruit Cake - Jason Ulman, Salineville, first.
Jelly Roll - Leggett, first.
Spice - Sarah Causby, Sherrodsville, first; Moore, second.
Any Other Containing Fruit other than dried - Vera Prinkey, Carrollton, first.

BEST DECORATED CAKES
Birthday: Moore, first.

QUICK BREADS
Any Other Muffin: Moore, first.
Coffee Cake: Prinkey, first; Ruth Martin, second.
Zucchini Bread: Leggett, first.
Raised Donuts: Ulman, first.
Banana Bread: Leggett, first; Prinkey, second.

CANDY
Fudge (with or without nuts): Prinkey, first.
Chocolate: Prinkey, first.
Peanut Butter: Prinkey, first.
Any Other Kind: Prinkey, first.

PIES
Apple: Martin, first.
Blackberry: Prinkey, first.
Cherry: Martin.
Peach: Prinkey, first.
Raspberry: Prinkey, first.
Pecan: Ulman, first.

BAKED GOODS YOUTH
BEST DECORATED CAKES
Birthday: Haas, first.
Holiday: Haas, first.

COOKIES
Chocolate Chip: Graden Cook, Carrollton, first.
Filled: Jaden Cook, Carrollton, first.

ROLLS
Doughnuts, sweet: Haas, first.

CANNED FRUIT,
VEGETABLES  & JELLY
FRUITS
Red Cherries: Ronda Rummell, first.
Peaches: Rummell, first; Kincaid, second.
Pears: Rummell, first; Kincaid, second & third.
Applesauce: Kincaid, first

VEGETABLES
Beets: Leggett, first; Mary Richards, second.
Green Beans: Leggett, first; Rummell, second; Kincaid, third.
Tomatoes: Leggett, first; Kincaid, second.
Tomato Juice: Rummell, first; Leggett, second.
Yellow Beans: Leggett, first; Kincaid, second.

JELLIES
Grape: Lloyd, first.
Raspberry: Julie Adams, first and second; Leggett, third.

JAMS
Cherry; Adams, first.
Peach: Adams, first; Leggett, second; Rummell, third.
Raspberry: Leggett, first.
Strawberry: Adams, first; Leggett, second; Causby, third.

BUTTERS
Apple: Rummell, first.
Peach: Rummell, first.

PICKLES
Bread & Butter: Rummell, first; Steve Nedrow, second; Leggett, third.
Dill: Leggett, first; Nedrow, second.
Sweet: Rummell, first; Leggett, second.
Any Other Kind: Rummell, first; Leggett, second.

MISCELLANEOUS
Peppers: Leggett, first; Rummell, second.
Relishes: Rummell, first; Leggett, second.
Salsa: Leggett, first; Rummell, second.
DOMESTIC MANUFACTURE
BEDDING
Hand Quilted: Bonnie Teeter, first.
Machine Quilted: Barbara Zwick, first; Rummell, second.
Hand Quilted: Cleo Young, first.
Machine Quilted: Zwick, first; Rummell, second.
Embroidered Quilt: Zwick, first.
Hand Quilted (Baby Bed): Dunn, first.
Any Other Technique: Zwick, first.
Afghans: Nicholas, first.

RUGS
Hooked Rug (Yarn): Kincaid, first and second.
Crocheted Rug: Nicholas, first.
MACHINE SEWING
Machine Wall Hanging: Zwick, first and second.
Other Specimen: Zwick, first.

FANCY WORK
EMBROIDERY
Other Article: Causby, first.
CROSS STITCH
Picture: Lloyd, first.
HAND MADE TOYS
Dolls: Lloyd, first.

ART
PAINTING IN ACRYLIC
Specimen (any subject):  Nicholas, first and second.
PENCIL & INK SKETCHING
Animal: Melissa Kiko, first.
Specimen (any subject): Heidi Ferg, first.
MISCELLANEOUS MEDIUMS
Charcoal: Ferg, first.
CHILDREN’S ART
PAINTINGS IN WATER COLOR
Fruit or Flowers: Ferg, first.

See HORTICULTURE, C-3
PENCIL & INK SKETCHING
Animal: Tess Kiko, second.
Specimen (any subject): Storm Carson, first.
MISCELLANEOUS MEDIUMS
Pastels (any subject): Ferg, first.
AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY
BLACK AND WHITE DIVISION
Portrait: Rebecca Gromley, first; Fred Dudley, second.
Landscape: Tori Bright, first; Corinna Gromley, second.
Still Life: Lloyd, first; Dudley, second.
Flowers: Dudley, first; Allison Clay, second.
Animals: Rebecca Gromley, first; Lloyd, second.
Children: Bright: first and second.
Sports: Mindy Weiland, first and second.
Carroll County Fair Scene: C. Gromley, first; Dudley, second.
Carroll County Scene: Lloyd, first; Ulman, second.
Landmarks

COLOR DIVISION
Portrait: F. Dudley, first; J. Kiko, second.
Landscape: J. Kiko, first; Suzanne Spahr-Dudley, second.
Still Life: Dudley, first; Corinna Gromley, second.
Flowers: Tori Bright, first; Ulman, second.
Animals: Dudley, first; C. Gromley, second.
Children: C. Gromley, first; Dudley, second.
Sports: Dudley, first; C. Gromley, second.
Carroll County Fair Scene: C. Gromley, first; Spahr-Dudley, second.
Carroll County Scene: C. Gromley, first Lloyd, second.
Landmark: Dudley, first; Lloyd, second.

PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
COLOR DIVISION
Landscape: The Free Press Standard, first and second.
Sports: The Free Press Standard, first and second.
Carroll County Fair Scene: The Free Press Standard, first and second.
Carroll County Scene: The Free Press Standard, first.
Landmarks: The Free Press Standard, first.


Comment on this story
Before You Post

The Free Press Standard invites you to post your thoughts on the story in the box below.

  • However, before you post, please read these few basic rules.
  • Be appropriate. Posts with obscene, explicit, sexist or racist language will be deleted.
  • Be polite. Posts containing personal attacks, insults, or threats will be deleted.
  • Be honest. Potentially libelous statements will be deleted.
  • Don't 'spam'. Posts advertising or promoting commercial products will be deleted.
  • Help monitor your community. Click "Report Abuse" on any entry that violates these guidelines.
  • This is your forum, with your opinions.

These posts do not reflect the views of the The Free Press Standard or its employees.

 
 
Prize winning horticulture entries
Perennial exhibitors take top honors in annual Carroll County Fair flower show
School age children to receive help with back to school clothing