Category Archives: Sports

CHS boys, girls track teams honor athletes during annual banquet

Front row (left to right): Jillian Rinkes, Layna Pasiuk, Mac Tubaugh, Alivia Bentley, and Micah Donley.
Second row: Calob Dalton, Daniel Lampe, Noah Carrothers and Evan Days.
Third row: Jace Miles and Chase Flanagan.

CARROLLTON – Members of the Carrollton track and field teams celebrated successful seasons when they sat down at the banquet table recently.

The girls team finished the season with a state championship and a state runner-up (both Alivia Bentley), qualified two athletes to the state meet and placed fourth at the Division I district meet at Marietta.

The boys team qualified a relay team and two individuals to the state championships and placed fourth out of 14 teams at the Division II district meet at West Holmes.

The following awards were presented during the banquet.

Most Improved (track events): Jillian Rinkes and Evan Days.

Most Improved (field events): Mac Tubaugh.

Coaches Award: Daniel Lampe, Noah Carrothers and Layna Pasiuk.

Most Valuable Players (field events): Jace Miles, Chase Flanagan and Alivia Bentley.

Carrollton thrower Alivia Bentley wins Division I shot put title

By Carol McIntire
Editor

 

Alivia Bentley won the Division I state title in the shot put and placed second in the discus.

COLUMBUS – Alivia Bentley vaulted from third to first place on her final throw to become the Division I girls state shot put champion Saturday in Jesse Owens Stadium on the campus of The Ohio State University.

She became the third Carrollton Warrior in the last two years to earn a state track championship. Cole Lovett and Maddie Dunlap won state titles in 2017.

Bentley’s throw of 45’11.25” earned her the title and was 1.5” better than the second place throw of Lenea Browder of Troy.

Bentley placed seventh in the shot put in Division II last year.

Earlier in the day Bentley, who is a junior, earned the runner-up spot on the podium in the discus with a distance of 137’7” inches. Browder won the title with a throw of 145’ 2. Bentley placed ninth in the discus last year as a sophomore.

Malvern’s Zoe Moser runs her way to top spot on Division III podium

By Carol McIntire
Editor

 

Zoe Moser earned the Division III state title in the 200-meter dash and placed second in the 100.

COLUMBUS – Malvern crowned its second state track champion in school history during the Ohio High School Athletic Association State Meet in Columbus Saturday.

Zoe Moser, a sophomore, won the Division III 200-meter dash championship at Jesse Owens Stadium with a time of 24.88. She had the fastest qualifying time in the preliminaries at 25.42.

Earlier in the day, Moser finished second in the 100 with a time of 12.14, which was a personal best for her and broke the school record of 12.22, which she set. Last year, Moser finished sixth in the 100.

Moser’s championship was the first for the school since Karen Larke won back-to-back titles in the long jump in 1984 and 1985.

Moser’s teammate, senior Kelsi Hulit, placed second in the discus with a throw of 137’6” and fifth in the shot put with distance of 40’3.25”. As a junior, Hulit placed sixth in the discus and 10th in the shot put.

Minerva girls win regional title, sending nine to Columbus

The Minerva girls track team won the Division II regional title at Muskingum College last week and will send several athletes to the Ohio High School Association (OHSAA) meet June 1 and 2 at Columbus.

The girls tallied 52 points to claim the team title ahead of John Glenn (second, 49 points) and Tuscarawas Valley (third, 38 points).

Qualifying for the Lady Lions were the 4×800 relay team of Mackenzie Scott, Nelle Yankovich, Ava Burman and Sarah Carver, third with a time of 9:34.77; 4×200 relay team of Amanda Kukunis, Julie White, Ava Burman and Alyss Markins, third in 1:46.98; 4×100 relay team of Idresia Leavell, Skylar Trussell, White and Markins, second in 50:55; Kukunis, second in the 400 in 59.16; Scott, third in the 3200 in 11:14.05; Carver, fifth in the 800 in 2:18.63; and the 4×400 relay team of Burman, Carver, Trussell and Kukunis, second in 4:09.73.

Also participating were Alyssa Markins in the 100 (fifth), Yankovich in the 1600 (fifth) and Natalie Crum in the shot put.

Boys Participant

Joey Stafford placed fifth in the 1600 meter run, just one slot from qualifying.

All-Ohioans Hulit, Moser lead Lady Hornets to state meet

MASSILLON – Two individuals and one relay team will represent the Malvern Lady Hornets at the Division III Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) state meet this weekend in Columbus.

Kelsi Hulit, Zoe Moser and the 4×100 relay team of Hulit, Moser, Lauren Foster and Jasmine Goldsworthy qualified during the regional meet last week at Perry High School.

Hulit, a senior and All-Ohioan last year, won the discus with a throw of 142’ 2”, which is a new school record and placed second in the shot put with a throw of 38’9.25”.

Skip to toolbar