Dunlap named league MVP

0
566
DSC_8229
Maddie Dunlap was named NBC runner of the year for 2015.

The Carrollton cross-country team competed at the Northeastern Buckeye Conference (NBC) championships Saturday morning at Copeland Oaks.

Maddie Dunlap earned her 5th straight individual NBC title with a first place finish of 19:33. Cole Lovett was NBC runner-up with a 2nd place finish and a time of 16:27.

Both the girls and boys finished as runner-up at the meet. Marlington won the girls meet 40 points, Carrollton had 46 and Minerva 51.

Hailey Wells was named to the 1st team NBC for the 4th straight year with a 6th place finish and a time of 20:39. Kady Davis, Micah Donley and Emmy Days were both named 2nd team NBC.

Quinton Huggett and Jon Russell were both named to the 2nd team NBC.

“That was motivated and driven performance,” said Carrollton cross country Head Coach Mike Aukerman. “In what was our first leg of the championship run, we accomplished exactly what we sought out to do. We focused on keys, worked hard during the week and ran with a purpose.”

Coach Aukerman told his runners, “If you believe, make sacrifices and dedicate yourself the next three weeks, a magical end of the season awaits.”

Others leading the way for the Lady Warriors runners were: Kady Davis 9th, 21:08; Micah Donley 14th, 21:30; Emmy Days 16th, 21:37; Cindy Lewis 21st, 22:22; and Kierra Gubesch 45th, 24:28.

Quinton Huggett posted a time of 17:16 and a 10th place finish. Following Lovett and Huggett were: Jon Russell 16th, 18:24; Cody Casto 25th, 18:56; Justin Shaw 27th, 19:05; Clay Pidgeon 28th, 19:07; and James Smith 35th, 19:42.

Louisville won the boys meet with 19 points, followed by Carrollton with 79 and Minerva, 90.

The Cross Country team will compete at Districts Saturday at Cambridge.The girls are the number one seed in their race and will begin at 12:30 p.m. Boys are the number two seed and will run at 2:15 p.m.

 

NBC team placings:

Girls – 1.) Marlington 2.) Carrollton 3.) Minerva 4.) Louisville 5.) Alliance 6.) West Branch 7.) Salem 8.) Canton South.

Boys – 1.) Louisville 2.) Carrollton 3.) Minerva 4.) Salem 5.) West Branch 6.) Alliance 7.) Canton South