Flower show honors go to new participants, annual winners

0
724
Sarah Wingerter (left) and Carla Rinehart display awards from the Tuesday Flower Show floral division.
Wingerter won Best of Show with her large Hydrangea in her first year of showing. She worked the flower show for several years but decided to enter this year to share her flowers with other people. She lives back a long lane hiding the flowers from view.
Rinehart won Sweepstakes with her Gladiolus. She has participated in the flower show for more than 10 years.
Susie Frew (left) and Margie Champer were the big winners in Friday’s flower show. In her first year participating in the flower show, Frew took home several blue ribbons and Best of Show for her large Sunflower.
In her 40th year competing, Champer won Sweepstakes with her Tiger Lily and Best of Show in design for “Clean Up America.”
Other winning entries of the two are shown in the photo, including Champer’s Hibiscus, which formed when two stems grew together, splitting as the plant got taller.

A display of cut flowers and design entries led to new names in the winner’s circle.

New participants Sarah Wingerter and Susie Frew earned best of show honors. Long-time competitors Carla Rinehart and Margie Champer received sweepstakes honors. Champer and Karen Moore earned honors in the design, along with teen, Hannah Petersen.

Participants had the opportunity to compete in shows Tuesday and Friday in both floral and design categories.

Results from Tuesday’s show included:

FLORAL

BLOOMING HOUSE PLANTS

African Violet, single: Wendy Lenhart, Malvern, third.

African Violet, double: Lenhart, third.

Any other: Lenhart, second.

BULBS & TUBEROUS

Day Lily: Margie Champer, Carrollton, first; Dyane Hice, Minerva, second; Hannah Petersen, Magnolia, third; Cheryl Jones, honorable mention.

Tiger Lily: Champer, first; Hice, second.

Any other Lily: Champer, first.

Gladiolus: Carla Rinehart, Carrollton, first; Hice, second.

Any other: Champer, first.

CUT FLOWERS

ANNUALS

French or Dwarf Monigold: Petersen, first.

Snapdragons: Rinehart, first; Petersen, second.

Cleosne: Petersen, second.

Petunia, single: Sarah Wingerter, Carrollton, first and second; Susie Frew, Carrollton, and Rinehart, both third; Frew, honorable mention.

Petunia, double: Frew, first and second.

Petunia, fringed or ruffled: Frew, first.

Pansies: Frew, first and second.

Cosmos: Rinehart, first.

Calendula: Frew, first.

Zinnia, large: Rinehart, first; Felice Dunn, Bowerston, second.

Zinnia, small: Frew, first; Dunn, second.

Sunflower, large: Frew, first.

Sunflower, small: Frew, first; Petersen, second.

Salvia: Rinehart, first.

Impatiens: Petersen, first; Rinehart, second; Dunn, third.

Geranium: Rinehart and Frew, first; Frew, second; Petersen, third.

Any other cut not listed: Wingerter, first, second, third, honorable mention.

PERENNIALS

Lupine: Champer, first.

Coral Bells: Rinehart.

Daisy, Shasta: Dunn and Petersen, third; Dunn, fourth.

Daisy, Rudbeckia: Petersen, first; Jones, second and third.

Yarrow: Petersen, first; Champer, second.

Hydrangea, large: Wingerter, first (green) and first (blue).

Hydrangea, small: Wingerter, first.

Any other kind: Dunn, first; Petersen, second.

FOLIAGE HOUSE PLANTS

Cactus & Succulents,1 specimen: Lenhart, first.

Any other: Petersen, first.

HANGING BASKETS

Flowering: Rinehart, first.

Foliage: Dunn, first; Champer, second.

ROSES

Miniature Rose: Wingerter, first.

Best of Show: Wingerter, Hydrangea, large (green).

Sweepstakes: Rinehart, Gladiolus.

DESIGN

My Morning Cup of Coffee: Karen Moore, Carrollton, first; Rinehart, second; Champer, third; Petersen, fourth.

It’s ALL About ME: Moore, first; Champer, second.

In My Kitchen: Moore, first; Dunn, second; Petersen, third.

The Bee: Moore, first; Petersen, second.

Girls Night Out: Moore, first; Champer, second; Petersen, third.

Birds & Blooms: Champer, first; Moore, second.

What’s in the Oven: Champer, first; Rinehart, second; Petersen, third.

Grandma’s Treasure: Moore, first; Champer, second; Petersen, third.

I’m a Sucker for Color: Rinehart, first; Dunn and Moore, second; Champer, third.

Best of Show: Moore, My Morning Cup of Coffee.

Sweepstakes: Moore, Grandma’s Treasure.

Results from Friday’s show included:

FLORAL

BULBS & TUBEROUS

Day Lily: Champer, first; Petersen, honorable mention.

Tiger Lily: Champer, first; Hannah Petersen, second; Deana Petersen, third.

Stargazer: Hannah Petersen, second.

Any other Lily: Champer, first.

Gladiolus: Rinehart, first.

Dahlia, large: Rinehart, first.

Begonia: Rinehart, first.

Any other not listed: Champer, first.

CUT FLOWERS

ANNUALS

African or Giant Marigold: Frew, second.

French or Dwarf Marigold: Hannah Petersen and Deana Petersen, both first.

Snapdragons: Hannah Petersen, first; Rinehart, second.

Cleosne: Hannah Petersen, first.

Petunia, single: Frew and Wingerter, first; Wingerter, second; Frew, third.

Pansies: Wingerter and Rinehart, second.

Cosmos: Rinehart, first.

Zinnia, large: Rinehart, first and second.

Sunflower, small: Hannah Petersen, third.

Salvia: Rinehart, first.

Impatiens: Rinehart, first; Hannah Petersen, second.

Geranium: Hannah Petersen and Rinehart, honorable mention.

Any other cut flower: Wingerter, first, second, third.

ROSES

Miniature Roses: Frew, first; Wingerter, second.

Any other Rose: Frew, first.

PERENNIALS

Coral Bells: Rinehart, first.

Daisy, Shasta: Hannah Petersen, first; Deana Petersen, second.

Rudbeckia: Hannah Petersen, first; Deana Petersen, second.

Yarrow: Hannah Petersen, first; Deana Petersen, second.

Hydrangea, large: Wingerter, first and second.

Hydrangea, small: Wingerter, first.

Any other not listed: Champer, first; Hannah Petersen, second; Deana Petersen, third; Rinehart, honorable mention.

DESIGN

Clean Up America: Champer, first; Hannah Petersen, second.

Honoring our Fallen Heroes: Hannah Petersen, first; Rinehart, second.

Sports: Champer, first.

Let’s Play in the Sand: Champer, first.

Luck of the Irish: Rinehart, first; Hannah Petersen and Champer, second.

Love is in the Air: Hannah Petersen, first; Champer, second.

Twinkling Stars: Champer, first; Rinehart, second.

Shoe Sensation: Champer, first.

Designer’s Choice: Champer, first; Hannah Petersen, second.

Best of Show: Champer, Clean Up America.

Sweepstakes: Hannah Petersen, Honoring our Fallen Heroes.