Four candidates seeking Jan. 3 term seat for commissioner

0
441

Contests loom in both major political parties for two Carroll County commissioner seats at the March 15 primary election.

Democrat party candidates for the Jan. 3 term of county commissioner are Barb Lawrence of 181 3rd St. SE, Carrollton, and incumbent Thomas R. White of 130 North Star St., Carrollton.

Republican contenders for the Jan. 3 term are Lewis A. Mickley of 4179 Waynesburg Rd. NW, Carrollton, and Timothy M. Tilmant of 8136 Mark Rd. NE, Augusta.

Uncontested for the Jan. 2 county commissioner term are Democrat Benjamin J. Reece of 3279 Magnolia Rd. NW, Magnolia, and Republican Robert Wirkner of 2072 Brenner Rd. NE, Carrollton.

Following is a list of candidates for the two major political parties for the March 5 primary election in Ohio:

Democrat Candidates

For Prosecuting Attorney – Kathleen Allmon Stoneman of 827 Thomas Ave. NW, Carrollton.

For Clerk of Courts of Common Pleas – William R. Wohlwend of 730 N. Lisbon St., Carrollton.

For Sheriff – Dale R. Williams of 443 Ray Ave. SE, Carrollton.

For County Recorder – No one filed.

For County Treasurer – No one filed.

For County Engineer – No one filed.

For County Coroner – No one filed.

For State Representative (95th District) – Ginny Favede of St. Clairsville.

For State Senator (30th District) – Lou Gentile of Steubenville.

For U. S. Representative to Congress Michael L. Lorentz of Belpre and Michael D. Davenport of Pomeroy.

For State Central Committee Man (6th Congressional District) – No one filed.

For State Central Committee Woman (6th Congressional District) – No one filed.

For United States Senator – Kelli Pather, P. G. Sittenfeld and Ted Strickland.

For Chief Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court – No one filed.

For Justice of Ohio Supreme Court (Jan. 1, 2017 term) – John P. O’Donnell.

For Justice of Ohio Supreme Court (Jan. 2, 2017 term) – Cynthia Rice.

For President – Hillary Clinton, Rogue “Rocky” Da La Fuente, Martin O’Malley, Bernie Sanders and Willie Wilson.

 

Republican Candidates

For Prosecuting Attorney – Steven D. Barnett of 11 Allegheny Trail, Malvern.

For Clerk of Court of Common Pleas – No one filed.

For Sheriff – Shane A. Steele of 3084 Arrow Rd. NW, Carrollton.

For County Recorder – Patricia J. Oyer of 9228 Bane Rd. NE, Kensington.

For County Treasurer – Jeff Yeager of 3109 Lodge Rd. SW, Carrollton.

For County Coroner – Mandal B. Haas of 6280 Carry Rd. SE, Carrollton.

For State Representative (95th District) – Andy Thompson of Marietta.

For State Senator (30th District) – Frank Hoagland of Adena.

For U. S. Representative to Congress (6th District) – Bill Johnson of Marietta.

For State Central Committee Man (6th Congressional District) – Jim Carnes of St. Clairsville and Glenn Newman of Marietta.

For State Central Committee Woman (6th Congressional District) – Marilyn K. Ashcraft of Marietta and Leanne Catherine Neubhart of Caldwell.

For United States Senator – Don Elijah Eckhart, Rob Portman and Melissa Strzala.

For Chief Justice Ohio Supreme Court – Maureen O’Connor.

For Justice Ohio Supreme Court (Jan. 1, 2017 term) – Pat Fischer and Colleen O’Toole.

For Justice Ohio Supreme Court (Jan. 2, 2017 term) – Pat Dewine.

For President – Jeb Bush, Ben Carson, Chris Christie, Ted Cruz, Carly Fiorina, Lindsey Graham, Mike Huckabee, John Kasich, Rand Paul, Marco Rubio, Rick Santorum and Donald Trump.

Green Party

For United States Senate – Joseph DeMare.